Conference Sessions & Workshops

Conference Sessions & Workshops

Program of Sessions: Morning (75 mins)

All times are PDT
AM Sessions (10:45am – 12:00)
Session Title  Presenters/Facilitators Organization
Ocean Sense: Local Observations, Global Connections Monika Pelz Ocean Networks Canada
Jennifer Putland

Lauren Hudson

Teach the Columbia: A Curriculum Resource for our Watershed Monica Nissen Wildsight
Graeme Lee Rowlands
Ali Giesbrecht
Grace Broadfoot
Nurturing Ecological Citizenship: Children’s Participation in Environmental Curriculum and Research Susan Jagger Ryerson University
Breanna Ashdown
BC Tomorrow – Engaging Technology for Investigating Sustainability in your own Region Dave Ramsey BC Tomorrow
Karen Wilson
Nature as the Teacher: A Daily Practice Bonnie Davison Victoria Nature School Society
Facilitating Self-Expression in the Climate Crisis Ascher Goodman Sierra Club BC
Maps, Walks, and Sit Spots for all Learners (and teachers too!) Alexa Charles Independent
Not all Bees make Honey Neill McCallum Richmond School District
Discovering our Wild, Indigenous and Medicinal Plants Lori Snyder Earth and Company
Natural Curiosity: Importance of Indigenous Perspectives in Children’s Environmental Inquiry Haley Higdon Natural Curiosity
ȽÁU, WELṈEW̱ Tribal School Outdoor Immersion Kindergarten – SENĆOŦEN Wenwonelwet (Katia) Olsen W̱SÁNEĆ School Board
Northern Lessons Tanya Margerm SD 54 (Bulkley Valley)
Creative Writing to Cope with Stress and Build Resiliency Alexis Marie Chute Alexis Marie Productions Inc.
Supporting Students Through Trauma Using Place-Based Learning Stella Fleming Lighthouse Christian Academy
Nicole Haas
Cindy Erazo
Walking in Balance with Nature and the 4 Directions Imani Miller SD 57 (Prince George)
Community Connections: Working in Partnership with Schools and Municipalities Katie Turner Saanich Municipality
Gillian Petrini
Chris Filler
Amazing Salmon- Interactive Explorer Day Christina Chowaniec NatureKids BC
Rebecca Clapperton Law
Molly Cooperman
Rethinking and Unlearning Outdoor and Environmental Education Colin Harris Take Me Outside
Licensing Outdoor ECE programs Enid Elliot Camosun College
Suppose Your Mother Was a Redbird: Nourishing Your Wild Beauty Hilary Leighton Royal Roads University
Chloe Faught
Agricultural Literacy in the Classroom Christopher Brown SD 69 (Qualicum)
The Place of Environmental Education in the BC Curriculum Jonathan Dyck EEPSA, C2C, SFU, BC Ministry of Education, Climate Action Secretariat
Patrick Robertson
Selina Metcalfe
David Zandvliet
Devon McDonald
Amanda Broad
Tell Me a Story…Mapping Ourselves into Place Maleea Acker University of Victoria, Department of Geography
Ken Josephson
Pano Skrivanos
Nikki Wright

 

PM1 Sessions (1:00 – 3:15pm with break)
Session Title Presenters/Facilitators Organization
Taking Care of the Heart through Nature, Play, and Connection Lindsay Coulter Independent
My Butterfly Teacher:  Connecting to Nature’s Cycles in the Schoolyard Stephanie Aleksiuk Royal Roads University
Overcoming Barriers to Outdoor Play and Learning in Schools Megan Zeni SD 38 (Richmond)
Sarah Regan
Anti-Racism Foundations in Place-Based Learning for White Educators Margaret-Anne Enders Awakenings Anti-Racism
Engineering and Sustainability in First Nations Fish Harvesting Traditions Laura G. Funderburk Cybera, SFU
Veselin Jungic
Cedric Chauve
Ochele Wilson
Develop and Implement a Meaningful Outdoor Watershed Education Experience for Your Students Christine Slanz SkeenaWild Conservation Trust
Invitation to Put on a New Pair of Glasses: Creating a Physical & VIrtual Space to Work towards Decolonizing our Conversations in Education kQwa’st’not Charlene George Sierra Club BC
Community Activated Aquatic and Riparian Restoration at SṈIDȻEȽ Nikki Wright SeaChange Marine Conservation Society; Seagrass Conservation Working Group; Saanich Peninsula Environmental Coalition, BC Marine Debris Working Group, Northwest Aquatic Marine Educators (NAME)
Maleea Acker
Ken Josephson
Richard Elliott
Zoe Cilliers
Pano Skrivanos

 

PM2 Sessions (1:00 – 2:00pm)
Session Title Presenters/Facilitators Organization
Nature-Based Physical and Health Education: Fostering Connections to Place Jennifer Gruno University of Victoria
Erika Sager
Two-Eyed Seeing on the Salish Sea Asta Mail Raincoast Conservation Foundation
Pete Underwood
Making the Case for ‘Curriculum for Bioregions’: Possibilities and Digital Curriculum Tools for the PNW Cary Campbell Simon Fraser University
Marion Benkaiouche
Learning from the Land – Resources and stories from K-12 schools to support engagement with Indigenous plants and pedagogy Marcus Lobb Farm to School BC
Risky Play! Jarrett Krentzel Hand-In-Hand Nature Education
An Introduction to Place-based Education in the BC Curriculum Nick Townley EEPSA
Laura Jackman
Connecting Classrooms to the Ocean through Place-based Intertidal Learning Yuko Lin World Fisheries Trust
Outdoor Education for our Youngest Learners Chris Colley LEARN
A Reasonably Radical Approach to Education: Systems Thinking in Schools Katelyn Jmaeff UBC
Jasmine Hare
Derek VanDeursen
Class Actions for Saving the World Kiersten Brookes SD 61 (Greater Victoria)
Beyond The Walls – Nature-based Learning In BC Parks Natasha Ewing BC Parks
Rike Moon
Connecting to Place, One Pull at a Time Stephanie Weinstein Invasive Species Council of BC
Sue Stanifoth
Microplastics in the Salish Sea: Inspiring Action through Data Collection Tomo Nishizawa Independent
Nicole Lorusso
Being and Learning Outdoors Viewed through the Core Competencies Sylvie de Grandpre SD 5 (SE Kootenay)
Dipping Toes into the Nechako Watershed: Students Co-leading the Learning Deborah Koehn UNBC
Mia Moutray
Escape The Mundane: Place-Based Environmental Education Sidney Howlett GreenLearning Canada

 

PM3 Sessions (2:15 – 3:15pm)
Session Title Presenters/Facilitators Organization
A Holistic Approach to Soundscaping Sylvie de Grandpre SD 5 (SE Kootenay)
Faye O’Neal
Voice of the River – Youth’s Connection to the Watershed Sanne van der Ros Independent
Jade Coast Learning: Exploring a Framework for Nature Connected Learning Kirsten Dallimore Independent
Adrianne Begg
Megan Grupe
Forest Smart: Exploring the Forest Literacy Framework Danika Strecko Sustainable Forestry Initiative
Forest Speaks through Human: Mythopoesis as Radical (Re)pair Hilary Leighton Royal Roads University
Exploring our Roles: Settlers Examining Colonization, Reconciliation, and Systemic Racism in Canada Tobias Lemay UBC
Jenna Dur
Meekyoung Jeung
Transitioning to a Fresh Air Classroom Amy Flett Independent
Empowering Students to Meet Today’s Eco-Social Issues through Authentic Learning Maureen Jack-LaCroix Be the Change Earth Alliance
Noticing Differently: Critically Reorienting to Place in Early Childhood Education Nancy van Groll University of British Columbia, Capilano University
Annie Montague
Finding Power and Hope Through Environmental Collaboration: The EEPSA Chapter Model Chloe Faught SD 63 (Saanich), EEPSA
Selina Metcalfe
Inspiring Youth Leadership in Metro Vancouver Bruce Ford Metro Vancouver
Cecilia Jaques
Serena Bonneville
Decolonizing or Indigenizing: Which is It? Frances McCoubrey SD 27 (Cariboo-Chilcotin), EEPSA
Tess Riley
Looking, Listening and Learning from Our Local Birds Lauren McLean SD 40 (New West)
Carly Eirikson
Connecting in Nature: Team Teaching Environmental Science in the Outdoors Laura Verhoeven SD 62 (Sooke)
Megan Bondurant
Dave Clark
Dayna Christ-Rowling
Everyone Belongs in Nature Power to Be Power to Be