Conference Sessions & Workshops

Conference Sessions & Workshops

C2C 2020 features over 40 sessions and workshops to choose from!

Program of Sessions: Morning, October 23, 2020

All times are PDT
10:30 – 11:15 am
Session Title  Presenters/Facilitators Organization
 Exploring Nature with iNaturalist Neill McCallum Richmond School District
Empowering Students to Meet today’s Eco-Social Issues through Authentic Learning Maureen Jack-LaCroix & Jake Hubley Be the Change Earth Alliance
Ecology and Colour in 1m2: A Remotely Taught Place-based Activity Lee Beavington &
Amy Huestis
Kwantlen Polytechnic University/Simon Fraser University
Outdoor Learning Choice Boards: Offering Choice and Autonomy for the Remote and Hybrid Learner Alexa Charles School District 43 (Coquitlam)
Music Education through an Indigenous Lens Corry Climenhage &
Ellie Peters
School District 28 (Quesnel)
Elders’ Outdoor Education Camp Carrie Krenzler &
Kairyn Russell Janecke
School District 57 (Prince George)
Sharing Early Years Wisdom as a Community of Practice Samantha Zaytsoff,
Naomi Ross &
Heather Broad
Kootenay Kids Society, West Kootenay Child Care Resource and Referral
Land Based Libraries: Our Stories Live Here Mardelle Sauerborn School District 5 (Southeast Kootenay)
Student-led Learning with the Land as the Teacher Mia Moutray School District 91 (Nechako Lakes)

 

11:30 – 12:15 pm
Session Title Presenters/Facilitators Organization
Place in Your Face: Place Based Learning in the Fraser Canyon Teresa Farrell &
Paula Waatainen
Vancouver Island University
Indigenous Youth Working with Invasive Species Willie Poll Invasive Species Council of BC
A Pedagogy in Place: Place-based Education in SD57 Vanessa Elton School District 57 (Prince George)
Facilitating Outdoor, Place-based Learning through Clear yet Concise Planning and Policy Advocacy Frances McCoubrey &
Ryan Barfoot
School District 27 (Cariboo-Chilcotin), EEPSA
Environmental Stewardship in our Urban Forest: Walking the Talk Bree Greve &
Chantelle DesLauriers
City of Surrey
A Path for the Future to Reduce Fossil Fuel Emissions Brian Pataky School District 57 (Prince George); Al Gore Climate Leadership Group
Stories of Place- Connecting to Community and Land through Story Gillian Petrini, Dayna Christ Rowling & Lisa Lockerbie Salish Sea EEPSA chapter
An Introduction to Place-based Education in the New Curriculum Jonathan Dyck &
Laura Jackman
EEPSA
Risky Learning: the Significance of Practical Wisdom in Outdoor Learning Megan Zeni & Hartley Banack UBC Faculty of Education

 

10:30 – 12:15pm
Session Title  Presenters/Facilitators Organization
Teachings from the Land: Exploring Ancient Technologies in Modern Classrooms Janey Chang Janey Chang Art + Ancestral Skills
Honouring Ways of Knowing in a Virtual Learning Environment Lauren Hudson Ocean Networks Canada
Imagining Innovative Watershed Learning Journeys: Lessons from the Columbia Basin Graeme Lee Rowlands, Monica Nissen, Sanne van der Ros, Grace Broadfoot & Ali Giesbrecht Wildsight
Design Thinking for a More Sustainable Future Katarina Smith UBC Geering Up Engineering Outreach
Place-Based Learning in a Pandemic: Hybrid Approaches to Facilitating High-Impact Experiences Yvonne Dawydiak, Teresa Rowley & Patrick Robertson UBC Faculty of Education
Balhats/Potlach System in Dakelh Territories: Roles and Responsibilities Francois Prince Neyu Professional Services
“How Do We Know?” – Taking Secondary Science Outside Deneen Sawchuk & Sherrie Pearce School District 57 (Prince George)

 

Program of Sessions: Afternoon, October 23, 2020

1:00 – 1:45 pm
Session Title Presenters/Facilitators Organization
Citizen Science in the Classroom Christina Chowaniec NatureKids BC
Taking the Elementary Science Curriculum Outside Linda Out, Monica Nissen & Megan Jamison School District 8 (Kootenay Lake)
Place-Based Learning as the Ecoguardian at Race Rocks Ecological Reserve Nick Townley TREK (VSB), EEPSA, C2C, and OCC
Wellness Wheel Francois Prince Neyu Professional Services
   Integrating BC Indigenous Languages (&       Culture) into your Classrooms! Jennifer Pighin School District 57 (Prince George)
Ocean Literacy Stories from the Pacific Region David Zandvliet &
Lilia Yumagulova
SFU Education
Place-Based Mental Health:  Context Responsive Teacher Intervision Groups Shirley Giroux School District 57 (Prince George)
Online Approaches: Sparking Student Engagement through Online and Place-based Activities Mike  Irvine Live It

 

2:00 – 2:45pm
Session Title Presenters/Facilitators Organization
Local Chapters of EEPSA: Collaborating for Change Selina Metcalfe School District 36 (Surrey), EEPSA, C2C
Developing Salmon-based Educational Programs in the Shuswap Molly Cooperman &
Brenda Melnychuk
The Adams River Salmon Society
Conceptualizing, Theorizing and Disrupting the Individual-Collective Dialectic in Transformative Learning Rob VanWynsberghe UBC
Northern Lessons – Outdoor Kindergarten Tanya Margerm School District 54 (Bulkley Valley)
FPPL: Bring the Poster with You! Sylvie de Grandpre School District 5 (Southeast Kootenay); University of Lethbridge
Learning in the 4 Directions:
Why Ceremony is Important For Right Relationship
Imani Miller School District 57 (Prince George)
Place-Responsiveness: Connecting Place, Culture and Community to our Teaching Practice Karen Andrews School District 82 (Coast Mountain)
Guidelines to working with Dakelh Elders and Knowledge Holders in Education Ruby Prince Neyu Professional Service
Climate Change Action in Public Education – What do the students want? Frances McCoubrey
Ella Kruus
Julia Zirnhelt
Aja Hinecker
Carter Sampson
Caitlyn McCarville
School District 57 (Prince George)

 

1:00 – 2:45pm
Session Title Presenters/Facilitators Organization
Inspiring Student EnvironMentors, via Songwriting and Recording, Storytelling and Video-making! Remy Rodden & Peter Lenton Remy Rodden Music and Song & Puffin Productions
Connecting Kids to Place with Risky Play Megan Zeni School District 38 (Richmond)
Council of All Beings: Nature Identity and Environmental Awareness Sanne van der Ros Independent Presenter
Coming Back to Life: The Moral Imagination as Ethical Practice Hilary Leighton Royal Roads University
Acknowledging and Repairing Relations with our Wild, Native and Medicinal Plants Lori Snyder Earth and Company
Learning on the Land/Water: Territory, Culture, Community and K-12 Curriculum Zahra Remtulla, Deanna Duncan, Vern Brown & Roberta Duncan Nature United
BC Tomorrow – Investigating Watershed Sustainability using Interactive Technology Dave Ramsay & Karen Wilson BC Tomorrow