Conference Sessions & Workshops

Conference Sessions & Workshops

C2C 2019 features over 50 sessions, workshops, field studies and activities to choose from.

You can choose to attend any session. To help us create an optimum experience in all sessions, please consider a different session if the number of participants reaches 20.

Conference Sessions & Workshops (PDF version)

MORNING (11:00 – 11:50am)

Session Title Presenters/Facilitators Organization
Indigenous Land-Based Education: Truth, Reconciliation and Resurgence Vicki Kelly
Paul Rosehart
Simon Fraser University (SFU)
An Introduction to Place-Based Education in BC’s New Curriculum Nick Townley
Laura Jackman
Environmental Educators’ Provincial Specialist Assoc (EEPSA) & Vancouver School Board (VSB)
Connecting Classroom Learning/Inquiry on Climate Change to Community Observations Jennifer Putland
Monika Pelz
Codie Tolmie
Ocean Networks Canada
Framing Ocean Literacy in Vancouver David Zandvliet
Lilia Yumagalova
SFU
Science as a Place-Based Learning Program Cathy Clegg
Karen Birchenall
Brockton School
Getting Beyond Ecophobia in Our Classrooms

It’s Okay to be Vulnerable – You are Safe Here

Stephanie Sy

Karen Lai

First Peoples Principles of Learning and Collaborative Ethnography: A Place Based Approach to Student Self-Assessment

Rooted in Place

Alexa Charles

 

Sarah Bainbridge

School District 43 (Coquitlam)

 

Cheakamus Centre

How to Start and Sustain Outdoor Learning in Your Teaching Practice Cheryl Leclerc
Keri Stanger
Alison Leslie
East Kensington Elementary, School Distict 36 (Surrey)
Story Trail: An Interpretive Experience Driven by Indigenous Youth Jennie McCaffrey BC Parks Foundation
Nature Notebooks Erika Momeyer Columbia Basin Environmental Education Network (CBEEN)
A (Secondary) Series of Place-based Events Colin Mayer VSB & Syncollab Strategies
Climate Change and Indigenous Perspectives: A path to Reconciliation Johan Stroman
Candace Campo
Heartwood Solutions & EEPSA
Design Your Own Place-based, Cross-Disciplinary Session Lee Beavington
Daniela Roze
SFU & Kwantlen Polytechnic University
Beyond Recycling: Educating in the Time of Climate Emergency Laura Piersol
Jenny Groves
SFU
Create a Beautiful System for Place-Based Learning in your Region Duncan Whittick CBEEN

 

AFTERNOON (1:30 – 2:20pm)

Session Title Presenters/Facilitators Organization
Environmental Violence and Environmental Action: What we can do Together Richard Kool Royal Roads University
Peoples and Places In Career Education: Preparing the Next Generation Michele Sam
Ryan Barfoot
Michele A Sam Consulting
Incorporating more Environmental Education and Action in the Classroom Kieryn Matthews
Alex Johansen
Science World
Land, Music and Action in Times like These Luke Wallace LukeWallaceMusic
From Climate Data to Climate Action Melanie Lazelle
Jennifer Fischer
BC Sustainable Energy Assoc
LEAF Certificate and Capstone Projects Lori York
Scott McKeen
Matthew Barski
VSB
Shared Planet Shared Responsibilities Rachael Bell-Irving
Julia Wakeling
Ocean Wise
Creating an Outdoor, Place-Based Classroom on School Grounds Luisa Richardson
Laura Bamsey
Janet May
HCTF Education

 

AFTERNOON (2:30 – 3:20pm)

Session Title Presenters/Facilitators Organization
The Best of C2C-BC: Success Stories from Local Chapters of EEPSA Selina Metcalfe
Laura Jackman
Keri Lanaway
EEPSA
Invasive-Wise British Columbia – Tackling Invasive Species Hands-on! Sue Staniforth Invasive Species Council of BC
NO TIME LIKE NOW: Authentic Learning for Global Sustainability Maureen Jack-Lacroix Be the Change Earth Alliance
Food Justice Emily Gorham Check Your Head
Strengthening Youth Advocacy and Community Connections through Community Art Projects

 My Climate Story – Youth Perspectives on Climate Change in BC

Ciera DeSilva

Cherry Tam

Sierra Club BC

Fraser Basin Council

Land Based STEM Soundous Ettayebi Geering Up UBC Engineering Outreach
Transforming a “Space” into a “PLACE” Andrea Barnes Alberta Environment and Parks

 

AFTERNOON (1:30 – 3:20pm)

Session Title Presenters/Facilitators Organization
Risk, Playful Inquiry, and Loose Parts Outdoors Megan Zeni School District 38 (Richmond) & UBC
Indigenous Art Tour of UBC Campus Shannon Leddy UBC
Tools to get OUTSIDE Tomorrow and Foster Community Laura Jackman
Matt Gale
EEPSA
Wayfinding Curriculum Beyond the Classroom Marnie Olsen
Lisa Fox
HCTF Education
Place-Based Campus Challenge Teresa Rowley UBC & School District 44 (North Vancouver)
Learning and Being in the Wired and Wild Worlds Yvonne Dawydiak UBC Faculty of Education
Trees Are Our Teachers Liz Beattie
Sandra Scott
Douglas Adler
UBC
Making Pathways Rojia Dadashzadeh
Allison Hardy
Brockton School & UBC